championship week preview – 1-7 october

09:30    01 Oct 2018

Aston Villa's Jonathan Kodjia and Reading's Tiago Ilori compete for possession
The 2018/19 EFL Championship will kick into overdrive ahead of the international break, with two full rounds of matches to be played from Tuesday to Sunday this week.

The action gets underway tomorrow night with seven matches, featuring Jonathan Kodjia and Yannick Bolasie’s Aston Villa at home to Preston North End, Oghenekaro Etebo’s Stoke City taking on Bolton Wanderers and title hopefuls Leeds United away to Nouha Dicko’s Hull City.

Wednesday wraps up the midweek round of games as Ahmed Hegazy’s West Bromwich Albion head to Sheffield Wednesday, Hillel Soudani’s Nottingham Forest take on Milwall and Frank Lampard’s Derby County welcome Norwich City to Pride Park Stadium.

The majority of matches for the second round of the week will be played on Saturday and no less than three matches will be live on Fox Sports 1. First up is the early kick (13:30 CAT) as Leeds United welcome Kamohelo Mokotjo’s Brentford to Elland Road.

The live action continues on Fox Sports 1 with the 16:00 CAT kick-off from Deepdale Stadium as Preston North End take on visitors Wigan Athletic – who boast Egyptian international Sam Morsy in midfield – as well as the late game (18:30 CAT) from the Macron Stadium between Sammy Ameobi’s Bolton Wanderers and Blackburn Rovers.

The round wraps up on Sunday with a lone match between Mohamed Eisa’s Bristol City and Sheffield Wednesday. The EFL Championship will then go on recess to accommodate the international break, before returning on the weekend of October 19-20.

EFL Championship fixtures, 1-7 October
All times CAT


Tuesday 2 October

20:45: Aston Villa v Preston North End
20:45: Brentford v Birmingham City
20:45: Ipswich Town v Middlesbrough
20:45: Wigan Athletic v Swansea City
20:45: Hull City v Leeds United
21:00: Reading v Queens Park Rangers
21:00: Stoke City v Bolton Wanderers

Wednesday 3 October

20:45: Blackburn Rovers v Sheffield United
20:45: Derby County v Norwich City
20:45: Nottingham Forest v Millwall
20:45: Rotherham United v Bristol City
20:45: Sheffield Wednesday v West Bromwich Albion

Saturday 6 October

13:30: Leeds United v Brentford – Live on Fox Sports 1
16:00: Birmingham City v Rotherham United
16:00: Middlesbrough v Nottingham Forest
16:00: Millwall v Aston Villa
16:00: Norwich City v Stoke City
16:00: Preston North End v Wigan Athletic – Live on Fox Sports 1
16:00: Queens Park Rangers v Derby County
16:00: Sheffield United v Hull City
16:00: Swansea City v Ipswich Town
16:00: West Bromwich Albion v Reading
18:30: Bolton Wanderers v Blackburn Rovers – Live on Fox Sports 1

Sunday 7 October

14:30: Bristol City v Sheffield Wednesday
 

Related Articles