thrilling weekend of caf champions league action ahead

07:30    15 Mar 2019

TP Mazembe (L) players in action
The CAF Champions League will wrap up its group stage on Saturday with eight matches across the African continent and six quarterfinal berths still up for grabs.

For Group B, the key match sees Horoya host Orlando Pirates in Conakry. The Guinea side need only a draw to advance alongside group winners and title holders Esperance de Tunis (who are away to Zimbabwe’s Platinum in a simultaneous match), while the South African giants must win to keep alive their hopes in the competition.

Group C sees CS Constantine, TP Mazembe and Club Africain battling for two berths in the next round. The first two clubs will meet in Lubumbashi, where a victory for either side will secure top spot.

Club Africain, who have recovered incredibly since a massive 8-0 loss to Mazembe on Matchday 3, are at home to already-eliminated Ismaily and need a win to have a chance of advancing.

In Group A, Mamelodi Sundowns have already secured progression into the last eight but they would love the chance to put Wydad Casablanca out of the competition.

The Brazilians and their Moroccan counterparts had a feisty meeting back in January and sparks are expected to fly for their return clash in Rabat.

If ‘Downs can win or draw away to Wydad, it would allow Ivorian giants ASEC Mimosas the chance to progress with a positive result away to Nigeria’s Lobi Stars in Enugu.

Group D is the most open of all, with just two points covering JS Saoura, Al Ahly, AS Vita and Simba SC.

All four teams are still in with a chance of making the quarterfinals, with Al Ahly at home to Saoura in a North African derby, while Simba will claim an unlikely quarterfinal berth if they defeat AS Vita in Dar es Salaam.


CAF Champions League fixtures, 16 March

All times CAT


Saturday 16 March

15:00: Horoya v Orlando Pirates

15:00: Platinum FC v Esperance de Tunis

15:00: Club Africain v Ismaily

15:00: TP Mazembe v CS Constantine

18:00: Wydad Casablanca v Mamelodi Sundowns

18:00: Lobi Stars v ASEC Mimosas

18:00: Al Ahly v JS Saoura

18:00: Simba SC v AS Vita
 

Related Articles